Privacy Policy

The information you provide will be held under the Data Protection Act 1998 and will not be shared with any third-party companies. If you wish to be removed from our database for marketing activities please email unsubscribe@wolseley.co.uk quoting your name, company name and postcode or alternatively post your information to Data Controller, Wolseley UK, The Wolseley Center, Harrison Way, Leamington Spa, CV31 3HH. If you wish to see full details of our data protection policy please go to www.wolseley.co.uk. For further information telephone 0800 529 529 or visit our website at www.plumbcenter.co.uk.

This Privacy Policy regulates the use by Wolseley UK Limited of the information you provide when using the Plumb Center website. It is to be read in conjunction with the terms and conditions of use of the site. Wolseley UK Limited is committed to the online privacy of all its users. This policy statement is designed to give a clear explanation of Wolseley UK Limited's data processing practices. For your protection, we are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and have given all appropriate notifications to the Information Commissioner. 

Back to top

 

REGISTRATION:

In order to provide users with a personalised and valuable service, we operate a voluntary registration process. During registration a user is required to give their contact information.

INFORMATION THAT WE WILL COLLECT:

Back to top

WHAT WILL WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and in particular for the following reasons:

Back to top

SECURITY:

Wolseley UK Limited will use its best endeavours to protect the information you provide. Access to your information is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. The servers that we store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure environment.

To help us keep this information confidential you should:-

For further information on site security please go to our Online Security page.

Back to top

WHO WE SHARE THE INFORMATION WITH AND YOUR CHOICES:

When you use this site and have not advised us to the contrary, you are agreeing that we may use your personal information for the purposes set out in this policy statement.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties other than our subsidiaries, affiliates, parent companies unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may release your personal information to our authorised direct marketing agents unless you tell us that you do not wish this to happen.

This process may include sending personal information outside of the European Economic Area and, if necessary, across international borders. The data protection laws in these countries may not be as extensive as in the European Economic Area. However, we have taken appropriate steps to ensure the same level of protection for the processing carried out in these countries as within the European Economic Area.

If you have not previously objected to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change you mind at any time be writing to or e-mailing us. This website is operated by Wolseley UK, The Wolseley Center, Harrison Way, Spa Park, Royal Leamington Spa, CV31 3HH. The data protection officer who operates as the first point of contact for Plumb Center website users is as follows:

Rachel See
Wolseley UK
The Wolseley Center
Harrison Way
Leamington Spa
Warwickshire
CV31 3HH

E-mail: rachel.see@wolseley.co.uk

Back to top

COOKIES:

A cookie is a piece of text which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree (or your browser agrees automatically if you have set it up in that way), your browser adds that text in a small file. A cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets web site operators know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. For example, when you visit an electronic store, a cookie makes it easier to shop, by allowing you to place things into a shopping basket; the basket itself is not a cookie; the cookie is placed on your hard drive and keeps track of your basket versus others in use at the same time.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our web site in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Denial of a traffic log cookie may prevent you from using the web site. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better web site, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. This practice is strictly enforced. We know that people have concerns about cookies, but we believe that the benefit that you and Wolseley UK Limited gain from their proper use is worthwhile. You may set up your web browser (Microsoft Internet Explorer or Netscape Navigator) to notify you of cookie placement requests or decline cookies completely (although declining them may prevent you from being able to use the web site properly or at all). You can delete the files that contain cookies – those files are stored as part of your Internet browser.

Back to top

LINKS:

This we site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Wolseley UK Limited is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other sites and accordingly assumes no responsibility whatsoever in respect of such sites. Furthermore, Wolseley UK Limited does not endorse any products and/or services featured on any third party site. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the site in question.

Back to top

EMAIL, NEWSLETTERS, OPT OUT AND UNSUBSCRIBE:

Users have the option to subscribe to various email services, which we offer. Out of respect for the privacy of our users we present the option not to receive these types of communication.

Back to top

CORRECTION/UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION:

If a user's personally identifiable information changes we will correct, update or remove that user's personal data as speedily as possible. You may request details of the personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. This fee will not exceed £10. If you would like a copy of the information held on you or would like us to correct, amend or update your information please e-mail us at webmaster@wolseley.co.uk.

Back to top

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES:

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post these changes on our home page so our users are aware of what information we collect and how we use it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. If you have any questions or concerns relating to this please email webmaster@wolseley.co.uk.

Find out more about cookies on our cookies page

Back to top